Lanka Premier League 2023: LPL 2023 Schedule, Teams, Capatins, Squads and Points Table

The Lanka Premier League (LPL 2023 or LPL T20 2023) is the fourth season of a Twenty20 cricket league organized by Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC).

It is scheduled to take place from July 30th to August 20th, 2023. The league will feature multiple matches between different teams, and the schedule, fixtures, venues, squads, captains, and players’ list will be announced soon. Cricket fans can look forward to an exciting tournament filled with thrilling matches and talented players showcasing their skills on the field.

Lanka Premier League (LPL) 2023

Dates30 July – 20 August 2023
Administrator(s)Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC)
Cricket formatTwenty20
Tournament formatDouble Round-robin and playoffs
HostSri Lanka
Participants5
Matches24 T20s
Official websiteLPL

 

Lanka Premier League (LPL) 2023 Schedule / Fixtures and Match Time Table

Lanka Premier League (LPL) 2023 Schedule has been announced:

Date and TimeMatch Details
Sun, Jul 30Jaffna Kings vs Colombo Strikers, 1st Match
R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Mon, Jul 31Galle Titans vs Dambulla Aura, 2nd Match
R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Mon, Jul 31B Love Kandy vs Colombo Strikers, 3rd Match
R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Tue, Aug 01Dambulla Aura vs Jaffna Kings, 4th Match
R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Tue, Aug 01Galle Titans vs B Love Kandy, 5th Match
R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Fri, Aug 04Colombo Strikers vs Galle Titans, 6th Match
Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Pallekele
Fri, Aug 04Dambulla Aura vs Jaffna Kings, 7th Match
Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Pallekele
Sat, Aug 05Colombo Strikers vs Dambulla Aura, 8th Match
Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Pallekele
Sat, Aug 05B-Love Kandy vs Jaffna Kings,9th Match
Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Pallekele
Mon, Aug 07Colombo Strikers vs Galle Titans, 10th Match 
Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Pallekele
Mon, Aug 07Dambulla Aura vs Jaffna Kings, 11th Match
Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Pallekele
Tue, Aug 08Galle Titans vs B Love Kandy, 12th MATCH
Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Pallekele
Tue, Aug 08Colombo Strikers vs Jaffna Kings, 12th Match
Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Pallekele
Fri, Aug 11Dambulla Aura vs Galle Titans, 14th Match
R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Sat, Aug 12Jaffna Kings vs B-Love Kandy, 15th Match
R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Sat, Aug 12Dambulla Aura vs Colombo Strikers, 16th Match
R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Sun, Aug 13Jaffna Kings vs Galle Titans, 17th Match
R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Sun, Aug 13Colombo Strikers vs B-Love Kandy, 18th Match
R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Mon, Aug 14B-Love Kandy vs Dambulla Aura, 19th Match
R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Tue, Aug 15Colombo Strikers vs Galle Titans, 20th Match
R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Thu, Aug 17TBC vs TBC, Qualifier 1
R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Thu, Aug 17TBC vs TBC, Eliminator
R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Sat, Aug 19TBC vs TBC, Qualifier 2
R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
Sun, Aug 20TBC vs TBC, Final
R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo

 

LPL 2023 Teams

  1. Colombo Strikers
  2. Dambulla Aura
  3. Galle Gladiators (Galle Titans)
  4. Jaffna Kings
  5. Kandy Falcons (B-Love Kandy)

LPL 2023 Venue

The matches of LPL 2023 will be played at the following venues:

  1. R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo
  2. Mahinda Rajapakse International Cricket Stadium, Hambantota

Lanka T1O League 2023 : Lanka T10 Schedule, Teams, Venue and Full Squads 2023

Lanka Premier League 2023 Squads | LPL 2023 Squad, Captain, and Players List

Colombo Strikers

    • Babar Azam
    • Matheesha Pathirana
    • Naseem Shah
    • Chamika Karunarathne
    • Pathum Nissanka
    • Niroshan Dickwella
    • Wahab Riaz
    • Lakshan Sandakan
    • Nipun Dhananjaya
    • Movin Subasingha
    • Lahiru Udara
    • Eshan Malinga
    • Shashika Dulshan
    • Nuwanidu Fernando

Dambulla Aura

      • Iftikhar Ahmed
      • Lorcan Tucker
      • Jeffrey Vandersay
      • Angelo Perera
      • Dhananjaya Lakshan
      • Kavishka Anjula
      • Ramesh Mendis
      • Mohammad Nawaz
      • Ahan Wickramasinghe
      • Yashodha Lanka
      • Matthew Wade
      • Kusal Mendis
      • Lungi Ngidi

Galle Gladiators (Galle Titans)

    • Avishka Fernando
    • Dhananjaya de Silva
    • Kusal Perera
    • Hayden Kerr
    • Sadeera Samarawickrama
    • Binura Fernando
    • Noor Ahmad
    • Sachitha Jayathilake
    • Janith Liyanage
    • Dushan Hemantha
    • Pramod Madushan
    • Shahnawaz Dahani
    • Lakshan Edirisinghe

Jaffna Kings

    • Jehan Daniel
    • Wanuja Sahan
    • Kavidu Pathirana
    • Ravindu Fernando
    • Alex Ross
    • Treveen Mathew
    • Manelker de Silva
    • Praveen Jayawickrama
    • Shakib Al Hasan
    • Dasun Shanaka
    • Tabraiz Shamsi
    • Bhanuka Rajapaksha
    • Seekuge Prasanna

Kandy Falcons (B-Love Kandy)

    • Lahiru Kumara
    • Lasith Croospulle
    • Sohan de Livera
    • Ashan Priyanjan
    • Ben Cutting
    • Mohammad Mithun
    • Minod Bhanuka
    • Pasindu Sooriyabandara
    • Shevon Daniel
    • Mohamed Shiraz
    • Lahiru Samarakoon
    • Kasun Rajitha
    • Akila Dananjaya

Note: This is not an exhaustive list of players. The squads may include additional players, and the list may be subject to change.

Scroll to Top